Privacy Policy

– Updated March 2022

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the FuelPrice Australia website, fuelprice.io.

FuelPrice Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Jump links:

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to member features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information such as your e-mail address to recover your lost password, through to town/city, suburb preferences and preferred fuel types and/or fuel retailers.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to member features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information such as your e-mail address to recover your lost password, through to town/city, suburb preferences and preferred camera types and/or camera providers.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on.

Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: livetraffic.eu and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., tracking pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices.

Sharing of your personal information

Your personal information is your own. We will do our utmost to limit the sharing of any personally identifiable information with third-party organisations that we use to better fuelprice.io.

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services.

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Links to Third Party Sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Social Media Widgets: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.

Third-Party Widgets:¬†Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Twitter ‚Äútweet‚ÄĚ button. These widgets and features collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws; Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect livetraffic.eu, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

Use of your personal information

For each site visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you whilst at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

How to access and control your information

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Delete your information: If you would like to have your information deleted contact us by using the Contact page.

Accessing your information: You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may be required to put your request in writing along with a selfie of you and a native Australian animal (e.g. kangaroo, koala, dingo, emu, quokka, wombat) or another mutually agreed native Australian animal for security reasons. FuelPrice Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

FuelPrice Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Contacting us

FuelPrice Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by using the feedback button at the bottom of this page during business hours Monday to Friday, please include your e-mail address if you would like a response.

FuelPrice Australia